Analysis of CD271-positive Lung Cancer Stem Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA SAYURI  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん先進治療開発研究部, 共同研究員 (10728190)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / 頭頸部癌 / レトロマー / 癌 / 扁平上皮癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer stem cell theory applies to a number of malignant cancers including lung cancer, and specific markers to identify such stem cells remain to be elucidated. To investigate a potential contribution of CD271 in Squamous cell cancer, CD271-positive cell population was analyzed. Patient-derived xenograft (PDX) lines were successfully established. CD271+ population sorted from PDX-derived SCC showed an enhanced tumor-formation capability in highly immunodeficient NOG mice. Both of the CD271-positive and -negative cells are included in tumors generated from CD271-cell derived tumors, which suggested that the CD271+ population could undergo differentiation into CD271- one. Tumor-spheres contained more CD271+ cells than those from the normal in vitro culture condition. In in vivo tumors treated by the CDDP treatment, contained significantly more CD271+ cells, suggesting that CD271+ cells are chemo-resistant. The current findings suggested that CD271 is a novel marker for SCC stem cells.