Establishment of molecular pathological
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KAKU Hiroshi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40456059)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords絨毛性疾患 / 胚細胞性腫瘍 / 胞状奇胎 / CISH / 免疫染色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Precise diagnosis of hydatidiform mole is important because some extent of molar patients would be developing into gestational trophoblastic neoplasia. The aim of this study was the establishment of molecular pathological diagnosis with p57KIP2 immunohistochemistry and Chromogenic in situ Hybridization (CISH). The immune staining of p57KIP2 determined androgenetic hydatidiform moles. Otherwise, CISH discriminated the triploidy of partial hydatidiform moles from biparental diploid abortion.
Seventy-five percent of cases demonstrated the appropriated CISH signals, although twenty-five percent of cases did not indicate the signals. To get the stable signal, the methods of the fixation of the villous sample could be critical. Further investigation would be necessary.