Upgrade of ICT program to support self-management for patients with ischemic heart disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Aki  宮城大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30521835)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords虚血性心疾患 / セルフマネジメント / 情報通信技術 / ICT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a web application as a self-management support program for patients with ischemic heart disease.
We named the web application "Karada-diary". "Karada" is physical in Japanese. "Karada-diary" is composed of four contents; "Daily record" to record the result of self-monitoring, "Graph display" to display the course of recorded data, and two learning resources; "About your disease" and "Your illness and your life". We evaluate the efficacy of "Karada-diary" for patients with ischemic heart disease over the next year.