Research and development of new breeding base technology to contribute to the breeding of marine plant Pyropia yezoensis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26892003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Satoru  弘前大学, 食料科学研究所, 准教授 (20520951)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスサビノリ / 紅藻 / 形質転換 / 海藻 / 水産植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study, using the transformation techniques of Pyropia yezoensis, was to research and develop new breeding base technology to contribute to the nori breeding. In this study, we tried to produce transformants with a reporter gene. However, transformant candidates to clearly express the reporter gene was not confirmed. As a result, transformant candidates available for demonstration of meiosis P. yezoensis was not obtained. In conclusion, to increase the transformation efficiency, it is suggested that the gene transfer technology of P. yezoensis be still improved.