Studies on the maturity of the supplementary upland field irrigation in the wet area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61304027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionTokyo University
Principal Investigator
KOIDE Susumu  Tokyo University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60003745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Masahiko  Utunomiya University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60074051)
EZAKI Kaname  Meiji University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00146523)
SUZUKI Mitukata  Tukuba University Professor, 農林工学系, 教授 (40018528)
OKAMOTO Masami  Iwate University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20011893)
HASEBE Jiro  Hirosaki University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90003574)
石川 重雄  日本大学, 農学部, 講師 (30147673)
河野 英一  日本大学, 農学部, 助教授 (20096811)
駒村 正治  東京農業大学, 農学部, 助教授 (60078194)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsUpland field irrigation / Effective rainfall / Farmpond / Multi-purpose irrigation system / 水質浄化 / ファームポンド / 補給灌漑 / 多目的利用 / 水分消費量 / 畑地潅漑 / 保水性 / テンシオメータ / 土壌水分収支 / アオコ / 吸水ポリマー / 自記式テンシオメータ
Research Abstract
There is the opinion saves the expense of the upland field irrgation with the use of the rain. It is irrigation period that the effective rainfall is zero in the whether of the design year, which is one year per ten years. So, we can not cut down the ability of agricultural water facilities, such as farmpond, sprinkler, and pump etc. But we can cut down the volume of reserviors. There are few agricultural areas which upland field requirements are over 5 mm per day by investigations. If the upland field requirement is half, the expense of the upland field irrigation is reduced to 33%. But the areas where green house horticultures are in popular can not reduce it's field requiremants. And areas in sandy soil are too. If it mixes the sandy soil and polymer which absorvs water, it's absorption of water becomes the high grade. So, the field requirement of sandy soil can reduce. But the field requirement of loam can not reduce. Farmers in Tohoku district use the upland field irrigation to the disease and pest control of fruits except apple. They use it to the cleaning of farm machines and vegetables too. The pattern of the water requirement in one day is two triangles. If the safety factor supposes 1.5, the volume of farmpond is 20 m^3 per 1 ha.