Study of Bone Resorption by Tumor and Cyst Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
IWAKI Hiroshi  TMDU.. assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (70107308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOKI Yoshinori  Hokkaido Univ., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00014001)
SHIODA Shigetoshi  TMDU.. Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70041267)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsBovine bone / Growth factor / Osteoblast / MC3T3-E1 / 鶏胚由来細胞 / 口腔偏平上皮癌細胞 / TGF-β / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / HSC / 骨吸収 / BALB / C3T3細胞 / TGF-B / ヒト口腔扁平上皮癌細胞HSC2,3,4,5,7細胞 / 鶏胚骨細胞 / ヒト扁平上皮癌由来HSC-3細胞
Research Abstract
The mechanism of the bone resorption accompanied with tumor or cyst growth gas been investigated by many researchers, however, little is known about the role of the local factors in the regulation of the skeletal growth and bone resorption. In this project, the author attempted to purify and characterize the factors derived from the bovine bone matrix affecting the proliferation and differentiation of the bone cells.
The non-collagenous protein fractions extracted from the bovine bone with 0.5M EDTA-1M NaCl contained factors to promote the proliferation of the embryonic chick calvalium cells in culture. Most of this activity was recovered in acid-insoluble, calcium-induced precipitate fraction. This fraction was purified by DE-52 ion exchange chromatography and the activities were eluted in several peaks. Two of the active peaks were further chromatographed by gel filtration with S-200 and were eluted between 12,500 and 25,000 in an apparent molecular size. Both of these partially purified fractions stimulated the proliferation of the embryonic chick periosteal and skin cells, but inhibited that of the osteoblast cell line (MC3T3-E1). The effect of the alkaline phosphatase activity by those factors was found in the MC3T3-E1 cells as well as in the embryonic chick cells. As one of these factors was suggested to be identical to TGF , the effects of TGF on squamous carcinoma cells(SCC) were investigated. Although the growth of one of three SCC cell lines were inhibited by TGF , details are unknown.
These results strongly suggest that the multiple factors influencing the proliferation of the osteoblasts and tumor cells may exist in the physiological bone matrix.