Social and Intellectual History of State-Building in the Occident and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62301052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJINAWA Kenzou  Kyoto University, Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 教授 (50025053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIHIRA Eisaku  Kyoto University, Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 助教授 (60025070)
MATSUO Takayoshi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 教授 (10027526)
HATTORI Haruhiko  Kyoto University, Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 教授 (20022345)
野田 宣雄  京都大学, 教養部, 教授 (50026754)
富岡 次郎  京都大学, 教養部, 教授 (50026712)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsState-building / Patriotic sentiment / Ecclesiastical benefice / 官僚的社会秩序 / 国民統合 / 国民国家 / 帝国意識
Research Abstract
We made 4 independent volumes and 13 articles thses two years, and furthermore we published a peport containing another 9 articles. We summarize these volumes and articles into 9 points as follows: 1) In ancient times, imperial mausoles played an important role in State-buiding. 2) In the Roman Empire, the political unification of the Empire damaged the antonomy of poleis, constitutional units of the Empire, and threatened the structure of the Empire itself. 3) At the closing stage of the Middle Ages, the nations enlarged their sovereign fields, such as the ecclesiastical benefice. 4) In modern ages, European patriotic sentiments were stimulated by the recognition of differences from the outside world. 5) At the time of the establishment of the United States of America, the patriotic sentiment were created through financial problemes and the Anglo-American war. 6) In the 19th century, the United States of America assisted at the unification movement towards the white excluding the Negroes. 7) The religions played certain roles in totalitarian State-building of Nazism. 8) In France, the State-buliding was stimulated by the sentiment as a great colonial power. 9) In the early part of the 20th century, the unification of the United States of America was based on the bureaucratic order.