Electron Microscope Autoradiographic Study on Brain Gut Peptide Uptake by Platelets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
DAIMON Tateo  Teikyo University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (40091037)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsBrain Gut Peptides ; Platelet ; Autoradiography / 血小板 / オ-トラジオグラフィ- / 栓球 / オートラジオグラフィー / 血管収縮 / 止血
Research Abstract
Multiple Morphological, Biochemical and Pharmacological Similarities Exist Between Blood Platelets and Paraneurons Which are Cells Generally Have not Been Counted as Neurons and Yet can be Regarded as Related to Neurons. It Should be Expected That Platelets Would be Able to Store Neuropeptides, Since The Coexistence of Multiple Amines and Brain Gut Peptides in The Paraneuron has Been Demonstrated. To Verify This Hypothesis, we Examined the Uptake and Storage of ^3H-Labeled Brain Gut Peptides by Rabbit Platelets and Megakaryocytes in Vitro Using Autoradiographic Techniques. The Following Radiochemicals Were Used : ^3H-Angiotensin II, ^3H-Neuropeptide Y, ^3H-Vasopressin and ^3H-Substance P. Suspensions of Platelets in Plasma and Bone Marrow Tissues in Eagle's Medium Were Incubated With 5 Micro CI of Each Isotope for 60 Min at 37゚ C. A Light Microscopic Autoradiography has Revealed The Active Uptake of ^3H-Angiotensin II by Megakaryocytes. ^3H-Angiotensin II Uptake by Platelets Has Also Confirmed by Electron Microscopic Autoradiography. Silver Grains Are Preferentially Associated With Dense Bodies of Platelets Which are Also the Storage Sites of Catecholamines. Neither Megakaryocytes Nor Platelets Show any Active Uptake of ^3H-Neuropeptide Y and ^3H-Substance P. Megakaryocytes are Slightly Labeled After Incubation with ^3H-Vasopressin. Autoradiographic Analysis Has Also Performed to Clarify Whether or not Submammalian Thrombocytes can Take up in Vitro ^3H-Agniotensin II. The Uptake of the Isotope is Confirmed in Chicken, but not in Frog.