Determination of energy balance by measuring daily gain, feed intake and heat production in free living cattle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO S  Faculty of Applied Biological Science, Professor Hiroshima Univ., 生物生産学部, 教授 (20034449)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsenergy balance / heat production / heart rate / daily gain / ME intake / cattle / heifer / エネルギー収支 / ホルスタイン種育成牛 / 放牧 / 舎飼い
Research Abstract
Estimation method of heat production from heart rate measurement (HR method) has been almost completed for growing heifers in series of the experiments.
It is concluded that there are some limitations in either establishing or applying the HR method, such as similar body weight and loading level between calibration and application are necessary. The mean values of regression constants of individual calibrations were useful to eliminate individual and day to day variations. In this connection. average heart rate of a group animals is needed when the generalized equations of the HR method is used.
To evaluate the energy balance of growing heifers. in addition to heat production either the measurement of ME intake when feed intake can be recorded or daily gain under free living conditions is required. In this case, it is very effective to prepare the control group keeping in house or pen which can be controlled completely not only in ME intake and daily gain, but also behavior and *environmental factors. There were significant relationships between heart rate and ME intakes heart rate and daily gain in growing heifers indoor, but it is difficult to apply these results in the field, because there are more strict limitations in application of these relations than in the case of HR method. The weak point of this method is that only the energy balance of a group of animals can be estimated. It is expected to create the analytical method of individuality of energy balance in free living animals.