| Project/Area Number |
63480426
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Nihon University School of Dentistry |
Principal Investigator |
ONOSE Hideo Nihon Univ. Dent., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70059426)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUTANI Shigeyuki Nihon Univ. Dent., Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40157201)
ANDO Susumu Nihon Univ. Dent., Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (40120365)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Light Cured Composite Resin / Codition of Light Irradiation / Polymerization.Hardness / Polymerization Shrinkage / Argon ion laser / Dilatometer / Knoop Hardness Numbers / ディラトメーター / アルゴンイオンレーザー / スープ硬さ |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research was to determine the correlation between the polymerization shrinkage and the relative degree of cure of light cured composite resins, we made some experiments. The findings were as follows: 1. The volumetric polymerization shrinkage of light cured composite resin products : The volumetric polymerization shrinkage of light cured composite resin products were measured immediately after light irradiation employed the continuously monitoring dilatometer system. The correlation between the polymerization shrinkage and the coefficient of volumetric changes of composite resins was found. 2. Effect of clinical factors on volumetric polymerization shrinkage of light cured composite resins : Followed the findings of 1., some of the resin products were employed to determine the effect of clinical factors on volumetric polymerization shrinkage. Employed clinical factors were irradiation time, distance between the tip end of light source and composite resin, light intensity, volume of composite resins, and color of composite resins. The coefficient of volumetric polymerization shrinkage was effected by the amount and the degree of polymerization of base resin or matrix resin. 3. The correlation between the degree of polymerization and the volumetric polymerization shrinkage : Followed the findings of 2., factors affecting on the degree of polymerization of composite resins were examined. Volumetric polymerization shrinkage as parameters of the relative degree of cure was affected by the irradiation conditions, light intensity and irradiation time. Each composite resins had their own optimum irradiation conditions to increase the relative degree of polymerization and to decrease the coefficient of volumetric polymerization shrinkage. The technique used in this research was found to be a useful method to determine the correlation between the relative degree of polymerization and the coefficient of volumetric polymerization shrinkage.