Theory of Quantum Many-Bodied Systems Under Restricted Geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63540273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物性一般(含極低温・固体物性に対する理論)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Ken'ichi (1990)  Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (00197112)
長岡 洋介 (1988-1989)  名古屋大学, 理学部, 教授 (60022539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kazuo  Nagoya Univ., College of General Education, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (10022542)
NAGAOKA Yosuke  Kyoto Univ., Yukawa Inst. for Theoretical Phys., Professor, 教授 (60022539)
高野 健一  名古屋大学, 理学部, 助手 (00197112)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPorous material / Helium 4 / Superfluid transition / Mesoscopic system / Aharonov-Bohm effect / Low dimension / Soliton / Strongly correlated electrons / 2次元電子系 / 湾曲した面 / tーt'ーJーJ'模型 / 次近接項 / ダイマ-状態 / ヘリウム膜 / アハラノフ-ボーム効果 / 量子伝導現象 / 共鳴トンネル効果
Research Abstract
To clarify the effects of geometrical constraints on quantum many-bodied systems, we studied the following three problems and obtained various important results.
1. The superfluid transition of ^4He adsorbed on porous materials.
The ^4He system absorbed in porous materials such as zeolite, vycor glass and packed fine particles has the structure which is one- or two-dimensional locally byt three-dimensional as a whole system. It was found that, as a result, there appears a crossover between one- or two-dimensions and three-dimensions in the superfluid transition. Especially in the latter case, it was found that the interaction between vortices excited on the ^4He film has the property two-dimensional in the short distance and one-dimensional in the long distance.
2. Electronic states and transport phenomena in mesoscopic systems.
In mesoscopic systems of the size smaller than I mum and at temperatures below 1 mk, coherence of electronic states is maintained through the whole system, which strongly affects electronic transport phenomena. The size dependence of the Aharonov-Bohm effect which appears in the magneto-resistance of multiple connected systems, and the energy dependence of conductance of the systems near the localization regime due to strong randomness were studied mainly by means of computer simulation.
3. Strongly correlated electrons in low dimensions.
Electrons on a one-or two-dimensional lattice are affected by large quantum fluctuations. Under strong correlations as well as the fluctuations, they can fall in an unusual state. We examined, by numerical diagonalization, the cases in which the next nearest neighbor hopping and/or interaction exist. It is found that a resonating-valence-bond state, a soliton state and a dimer state are realized in some specific regions of parameters.