Identification and classification of manganese dioxide minerals by the reflectance and microhardness analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MOTOMURA Yoshinobu (1990-1991)  Kyushu U., Fac. of Sci., Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (20037237)
福岡 正人 (1989)  九州大学, 理学部, 助手 (70117232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUOKA Masato  Kyushu U., Fac. of Sci., Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (70117232)
SHIMADA Nobutaka  Kyushu U., Fac. of Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00037235)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsManganese dioxide minerals / Reflectance / Vickers microhardness / Reflected-light microscope / 微小硬度 / 微少硬度
Research Abstract
Manganese dioxide minerals are major components of manganese deposits on land and ferromanganese nodules on sea-floor. Accurate identification of these minerals is generally not easy because they are often fine-grained, poorly crystalline, and intimately intergrown. It is still not clarified how much information on the identities can be obtained by using a reflected-light microscope which is the basic instrument for the examination of ore minerals, hence we consider that it is important to make clear the limit of usefulness of the microscopy in order to correctly and rapidly gain available information regarding the mineral texture and paragenesis. For that purpose we first review the basic mineralogy and crystal chemistry of 21 naturally-occurring manganese dioxides and secondly according to the numerical resemblances of reflectance(R)and Vickers microhardness(VHN)which are the most important quantitative parameter that can be used to identify ore minerals we classify the minerals into … More four groups from I to IV in decreasing order of both the values. Thirdly we make R and VHN measurements on representative manganese dioxides from manganese deposits in Japan and India to evaluate those values cited from references. The result obtained is concordant with it from references and the 21 minerals are divided as follows : I group(pyrolusite and nsutite), II group(cryptonelane, hollandite, coronadite, manjiroite, romanechite, woodruffite, and ramsdellite), III group(chalcophanite, aurorite, birnessite, lithiophorite, todorokite, asbolane, and janngunite), and IV group(vernadite, rancieite, takanelite, akhtenskite, and buserite). It is characteristic of this classification that the minerals in I, II, and III and IV groups substantially have chain, tunnel, and layer structures respectively and have increasing water content in ascending order of the number of group. We conclude that it is possible to identify most of these minerals under the reflected-light microscope by itself when the individual minerals are carefully examined with respect to the distinctive features for optical properties and mineral texture and paragenesis along with R and VHN. Less