THE EFFICACY OF RETROGRADE CEREBRAL PERFUSION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANABE Atuzou  HOKKAIDO UNIV.SCHOOL OF MEDICINE.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50000956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Keisyu  HOKKAIDO UNIV.SCHOOL OF Medical Hospital.Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (60125359)
SAKUMA Makoto  HOKKAIDO UNIV.SCHOOL OF Medical Hospital.Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (70170636)
MATSUI Yosiro  HOKKAIDO UNIV.SCHOOL OF MEDICINE.Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90219379)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsRetrograde cerebral perfusion / Near-infrared spectrophotometory / Evoked cerebral potentials / 逆行性脳潅流 / 循環停止 / 弓部大動脈瘤 / 脳保護 / 病理組織所見 / 脳虚血 / 弓部大動脈 / 脊髄誘発電位
Research Abstract
Deep hyporthermic retrograde cerebral perfusion has been employed recently during operation on thoracic aorta. However the efficacy of of the methods are still controversial. Then we estimated the efficacy of retrograde cerebral perfusion (RCP) during circulatory arrest experimentally. Then dogs were used for estimating the efficacy of RCP in normothermic state. Near-infrared spectrophotometory (NIRS) was employed for measurement of cerebral metabolism and oxygenation according to the individual differences (perfusion flow, perfusion pressure, existence of valve in vein, etc.). And evoked cerebral potentials elicited by direct stimulation of the cord was employed for estimating cerebral function. In normothermic state, the dogs were divided into two groups. Group I (n=5) ; simple ciculatory arrest 15 min, reperfusion 60 min, Group II (n=S) ; RCP during ciculatory arrest 15 min, reperfusion 60 min. Results were as follows ; 1) NIRS was useful during RCP for detecting malperfusion of the brain mainly by valve of veins. 2) Evoked cerebral potentials elicited by direct stimulation of the cord was useful in the noisy circumstances compared with them by stimulation of the peripheral nerve (somatosensory cortical evoked potentials). 3) Under controlling cerebral perfusion by NIRS,potentials, latencies, time of their loss and recovering time of evoked potentials were analyzed in groupI and groupII.From this study, we concluded that the efficacy of retrograde cerebral perfusion during circulatory arrest is not enough for maintaining normothermic state. Then RCP might have possibility of cooling brain effectively through veins around it only during deep hypothermic circulatory arrest.