Fundamental study on establishment and application of embryostem cell(ESC) in domestic animals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UMEZU Motoaki (1996)  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (30005649)
菅原 七郎 (1994-1995)  東北大学, 農学部, 教授 (80005602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Hiromichi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,AGRICULTURE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助手 (70241552)
SASADA Hiroshi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,AGRICULTURE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助手 (90158931)
HOTA Minoru  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (00005670)
梅津 元昭  東北大学, 農学部, 助教授 (30005649)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsESC / ICM / PGC / rat / goat / feeder / EGC / LIF / 胚性幹細胞(ESC) / 始原生殖細胞(PGC) / 卵管液のエネルギー物質 / 卵胞、卵管、子宮上皮細胞 / 無血清培養系 / コンデションド培養液 / 胚発生促進因子 / 液性因子 / エネルギー源 / ESC / 初期胚 / フィダ-細胞 / ウシ
Research Abstract
Embryo stem cell (ESC) is the cell line originated from embryo and maintatined in undifferentiated state with pluripotency or totipotency. The cell is utilized in model of gene disease and therapy and establishment of cell lines is not fully successful in another animals except in mouse. In 1995-1996, establishment of ESC lines was tried from embryo originated cell in cow and goat as a domestic animal and in rat as an experimental animal.
In cow, oocytes harvested from ovaries of abattoir were subjected to in vitro maturation, fertilization and development to blastocysts and the inner cell mass (ICM) from blastocysts were tried to passage culture. The tertiary passage was possible when mouse embryo fibro-blast cell (MEF) or STO cell was used as feeder cell. Sampling of bovine ovaries was stopped because the slaughter house in Sendai-shi was closed for outsider caused of 0-157 affair.
In goat, morula, ICM and embryo just prior to hatching that were originated from in vivo fertilized ova were subjected to passage culture using MEF cell or STO cell as feeder cell and undifferentiated state was maintained in secondary culture using ICM.
In rat, in vivo sampled molula, ICM and primordial germ cell (PCM) of 9 dpc were subjected to passage culture and the effect of feeder cell was screened using MEF,rat embryo fibro-blast (REF), and S1^4-m220. Colony formation with undifferentiation was confirmed in ICM and PGC when REF or S1^4-m220 was used as feeder. PGC was passaged for fifth culture and further examination is suggested to need the cell line formation from PGC.