Survival Analysis and Prognosis for Children with Severe Motor and Intellectual Disabilities Syndrome (SMIDS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Eise  Nihon Univ., School of Med., Dept, of Public Health, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90120584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hiroshi  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Dept.of Child Studies, Prof, 家政学部, 教授 (00277675)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSMIDS / Survival Analysis / Prognosis / 重症心身障害児 / 出生時体重
Research Abstract
Purpose : In order to investigate factors affecting the prognosis for Children (patients) with Severe Motor and Intellectual Disabilities Synfrome"SMIDS", we calculated mortality and survival rate.
Methods : We obtained a 14 year (from 1979 to 1993) survival rate for such patients cared at home from their health checkup data and fatal case reports by visiting nurse program in Tokyo.The number of the patients documented was 690 (alive 523, dead 167).
The survival rate was calculated on these documented patients according to Kaplan-Meier's method and Cox's proportional hazard model was applied to the findings in order to analyze the factors affecting prognosis. The patient's grade of severity (Ooshima's Classification, Jittai Chousa Hyou Bunrui), posture, capabilities of locomotion, convulsion, way of feeding, weight at birth and etc.were selected from the SMID checklist items (by Nakamura) and survey data as variables for analysis.
Results and Conclusion : The average death rate was 2.31% per year. The survival rate for the group with tube feeding was 43.8% (during 14 years)
From the findings of proportional hazard model, it was suggested that prognosis depend significantly on the patient's way of feeding (tube feeding), which therefore deserves more attention and improvement.