HIGH-PRESSURE SYNTHESIS OF USEFUL COMPLEX SULFIDES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUSABA Keiji  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE FOR MATERIALS RESEARCH, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (60186385)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssulfur / high-pressure / phase transitions / synchrotron radiations / sulfide / chalcogenide compounds / 高温高圧 / その場観測
Research Abstract
High-pressure and high-temperature behavior of sulfur, iron sulfide (FeS) and zinc chalcogenide (ZnX ; X=O, S, Se and Te) was investigated by in-situ X-ray observation method and quenching method. Pressure and temperature range for the investigation was up to 16GPa and 1000℃. The melting curve of sulfur under high-pressure condition up to 12GPa was determined, which was important information for synthesis of sulfides under high-pressure condition. Several interesting physical properties of sulfides were also found, compared with oxides. In the case of FeS, a second-order phase transition was found, which may be explained by a spin ordering of iron atoms. A new highpressure phase of ZnSe with the B9 (HgS)-type structure was found as predicted by an ab-initio calculation. On the basis of the melting curve of sulfur and the properties of sulfides, synthesis of several complex sulfides (CaTiS_3, SrTiS_3 and BaTiS_3) was tried under high-pressure and high-temperature conditions.