Basic Process of 1955 Regime 〜 Governors Election and Local Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
KUNUGI Toshihiro  Fukushima Administration and Sociology Professor, 行政社会学部, 教授 (60153318)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordselection of governor / split in conservative / coalition of opposition / agriculture cooperative association / labor-farmer coalition / local financial crisis / local development / 労農提携 / 野党連合知事 / 農協と県政 / 地域開発と県政 / 安孫子藤吉 / 佐藤善一郎 / 大沼康 / 医師会と県政 / 大原博夫 / 三木行治 / 田中覚 / 千田正
Research Abstract
This research paid attention to the winnings in social-democratic and conservative opposition party coalition at prefecture governor elections in 1950s. Practically this research analyzed political processes of Miyagi, Yamagata, Fukushima and Iwate prefectures. And in these elections we found developing aspects of local autonomy and local politics.
First the gubernatorial public election system became established in local political communities through <governor = prefecture representative> or <governor = farmers representative> consciousness. The former consciousness was appeared through critical public opinion for three or four times winnings of the candidate in office, particularly in the case of conservative bureaucrat candidate. The latter consciousness was formed farmers political power reinforcing movement in 1956-1963. This farmer movement gave Social Democratic Party a chance to win governor elections. Agriculture cooperative association and labor union made a coalition in many prefecture and many agriculture governors came into existence.
Second development of pressure group politics and policy issues election were confirmed. For example in these elections medical association, local public servant association, teachers labor union, and agriculture cooperative association were working vigorously. And in these elections to set the prefecture finance in order, to promote agriculture and local industries were the main issues.
But in 1960s the high economic growth policy by Liberal Democratic Party cabinet succeeded in building agriculture sector into conservative politics. Therefore farmer-labor coalition was defeated in gubernatorial elections and ended at last.