Mechanism of ischemia-reperfusion injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kouichi  Osaka Medical College Faculty of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90257858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Ryotaro  Osaka Medical College Faculty of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10124760)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsischemia-reperfusion / macropharge / Dichloromethylene diphosphonate / rat skin flaps / 再灌流障害 / 皮弁 / 虚血
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to evaluate whether macropharge is related to ischemia-reperfusion injury. The concern of macropharge was investigated by immuno-histochemical study in the ischemia-reperfusion model of rat skin flaps. The femoral artery and vein were clamped above and below the epigastric vessels for 11 h and then the clamp was released. Histological examination 12 h after reperfusion showed macropharge invasion into the flap and leukocyte invasion was recognized 24 h after reperfusion. Peroxidase activity in the flap presented a peak 48 h after reperfusion.
Dichloromethylene diphosphonate (DMDP) was administered intravenously just before elevation of the right abdominal epigastric flap. However the effect by DMDP to ischemia-reperfusion injury was not recognized.