An analysis of mechanisms of diversification of temperate herbal angiosperm species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15405013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Yasuhiko  Ibaraki University, College of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30250145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUTADE Osamu  Ibaraki University, College of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80302321)
NEMOTO Tomoyuki  Ishinomaki Senshu University, Department of Basic Sciences, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50228293)
KAJITA Tadashi  Chiba University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80301117)
IOKAWA Yu  Joetsu University of Education, Department of Biology, Assistant Professor, 学校教育学部, 助手 (20293269)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBiological diversity / mechanisms of diversification / thermonasty / Phryma / Vicia / angiosperms / East Asia / North America / 分類 / ハギ属
Research Abstract
In this project, we made expeditions to Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Missouri in U.S.A. from Aug. 2nd to Aug. 20th in 2003, to Washington, Georgia, South Carolina, and North Carolina in U.S.A. from July 20th to Aug. 3rd in 2004, to Mexico, Oaxaca, Guerrero, and Chihuahua in Mexico from Aug. 3rd to Aug. 14th in 2004, to Sichuan, Tibet, and Yunnan in China from July 8th to Aug. 12th in 2005. In these expeditions, we collected dried leaves for analyses of DNA sequences, flowers and fruits, and their voucher specimens of Phryma spp., Antenoron spp., Vicia spp., Lespedeza spp. and other species of Leguminosae.
By examining these materials in Japan, we found that (1) the main stem of Phryma leptostachya showed thermonasty, (2) Vicia would have been diversified in East Asia and Americas, and (3) Phryma would be obviously less diversified than Vicia. We consider that such less diversification of Phryma may be due to its especial habit of stem's thermonasty. Some parts of the results of this project were published in two papers of 'The Journal of Japanese Botany' and are now in press in two other papers of 'Journal of Plant Research'. The other parts of the results were written in a manuscript submitted to a journal, and are now written in another manuscript.