Multidisciplinary approach to cardiac arrhythmogenesis assessment during drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka (2016-2018)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Junko  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40396982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 諫田 泰成  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 薬理部, 部長 (70510387)
芦原 貴司  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80396259)
児玉 昌美  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 非常勤講師 (30512248)
Research Collaborator Okada Junichi
Nakai Yuji
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords薬理学 / イオンチャネル / 不整脈 / 心不全 / iPS細胞 / シミュレーション / ヒトiPS細胞 / インシリコモデル / 統合的解析 / 不整脈トリガー / 生理学 / 薬学 / 循環器・高血圧 / 心臓安全性 / 画像処理 / 抗がん剤 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we integrated technologies using human iPS cells and computer simulations, and aimed to accurately evaluate cardiotoxicity.
The characteristics of human iPS cell-derived cardiomyocytes were quantitatively analyzed by experiments centered on single cell function analysis over the four years. As a result, it was demonstrated by expression system models and in silico models that the inward-rectifying potassium channel current is significantly lower than adult ventricular muscle, which greatly contributes to the resting membrane potential and automaticity of differentiated myocardium. Analysis of the beating video imaging of differentiated cardiomyocytes revealed differences in contractility and drug response depending on the expression pattern of contraction-related molecules. It can be expected that the cell motion analysis makes it possible to select more appropriate cells to evaluate certain drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、突然死に代表される重篤な医薬品副作用の予防を長期的目標としている。今回の成果は、ヒトiPS細胞とコンピューターシミュレーションを統合することにより、評価結果のばらつきを生じさせる分子をあぶり出し、薬物による不整脈発生機構のメカニズムにつながる点が学術的に意義深い。
開発中の新薬が心臓に異常をもたらす心毒性は、上市後の創薬開発失敗の約3割を占める。大きな要因として、心筋はヒト培養細胞がなかったため、非臨床試験におけるリスク予測が困難であったことが挙げられる。今回、ヒトiPS細胞とシミュレーションを統合することで、非臨床安全性私見のリスク予測性が向上することが期待できる。