Research of lattices, automorphic forms and moduli spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Shigeyuki  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (50186847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 伊知朗  広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10235616)
小木曽 啓示  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (40224133)
伊山 修  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (70347532)
馬 昭平  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (80633255)
菅野 浩明  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (90211870)
江口 徹  立教大学, 理学部, 特定課題研究員 (20151970)
Project Period (FY) 2015-05-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords格子 / 保型形式 / モジュライ空間 / K3曲面 / エンリケス曲面 / カラビ・ヤウ多様体 / マシュー・ムーンシャイン / K3 曲面 / ジーゲルモジュラー形式 / 共形場理論 / 自己同型 / エントロピー / 傾理論 / モジュライ / 自己同型群 / moonshine / Borcherds 積 / Enriques 曲面 / 格子理論 / ムーンシャイン / モジュラー形式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied symmetries of manifolds from a wide-angle. We obtained a complete classification of Enriques surfaces with finite automorphism group and results on automorphisms of K3 and Enriques surfaces related with complex dynamical systems, and discovered a new phenomenon of Enriques surfaces by using the theory of a famous lattice, called Leech lattice, in sphere packing problem. And we studied moduli problems. In particular, we determined an important invariant, called the Kodaira dimensions, of some moduli spaces by applying the theory of automorphic forms. We also obtained several results related with Mathematical Physics and representation theory, for example, a duality phenomenon in Mathieu moonshine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エンリケス曲面の研究で最も興味が持たれていた問題「有限自己同型群を持つ標数2のエンリケス曲面の分類」に決着をつけたことは、大きなインパクトを与えるものと考える。リーチ格子を用いたエンリケス曲面に関する成果は,これまでにない新しい視点を与えるもので学術的価値が高い。複素力学系的な自己同型の研究は力学系分野への波及効果が考えられる。モジュライ空間の小平次元の決定に関する成果は,Borcherds積を用いる点からも、学術的価値は高いと考える。マシュー・ムーンシャインとその拡張と見られるUmbralムーンシャインとの双対性を見出した点も新たな展開を生む可能性があり、波及効果は高いと考える。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.