Construction of Models for the Diversification of Industrial Tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA TATSUYA  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90254127)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords産業観光 / 複合観光 / 都市の再開発 / 国際研究者交流 / フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
① I analyzed the tourism policy of City Oberhausen by comparison with the neighboring City Duisburg, and clarified that the strategic integration of industrial heritage and the other tourism resources was important for the sustainable development of industrial tourism sites. ② I researched popular wine regions in France and extracted the models of integrated tourism strategy centering around wine tourism. Especially I analyzed the urban regeneration program of Bordeaux and Bordeaux Metropole since 1995, one of whose essential components was tourism promotion, and evaluated the results from the viewpoints of both inhabitants and visitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年わが国でも産業観光が新たな観光の一形態として認知されるようになってきた。しかしその歴史の浅さなどから、これまでは焦点を絞るという形で産業観光の推進が考えられ、たとえ優れた産業観光地であっても、ブームが一巡すると急速に客足が遠のくという事例が少なくなかった。それに対して本研究では、産業観光の先進地であるドイツおよびフランスの事例をもとに、産業観光を他の観光資源と結び付けた複合観光のモデルを提案した。その成果は産業観光のすそ野を広げ、産業観光地の持続的発展に寄与するところが大きいと考えられる。