Theoretical studies on solving poverty problems in developing countries in terms of international labour migration and child labour
Project/Area Number |
15K03356
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA Akira 長崎大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60196475)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 貧困 / 国際労働移動 / 人的資本 / 国内労働移動 / 頭脳流出 / 頭脳獲得 / グローバル教育 / 移転可能性 / 国際移転可能性 / 国際学生移動 / 教育政策 / バグワッティ税 / 閾値外部性 / 世代重複経済 / 労働移動 / 人的資本の国際的移転可能性 / 賃金格差 / 人的資本の移転可能性 / 留学 / 児童労働 / 人的資本形成 / 貧困の罠 / 世代間外部性 / 教育供給 / 不均一性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the first half of the study, I investigated the effects of labour migration by the parent due to poverty on education and human capital formation of the child through the provisions of unpaid and paid labour by the child. I also investigated how the wage disparity affects the choice of internal labour migration pattern and human capital formation. In the second half of the study, I investigated the effect of the globalization of tertiary education on human capital formation. I formulated the education policy to prevent the brain drain under the international mobility of workers and students. In addition, I investigated the effects of the international transferability of human capital on its formation of the labor-sending country. By conducting these studies, I looked for the way for developing countries to get away from poverty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今日、国際社会での格差の拡大にともない、児童労働、国際労働移動は急速に悪化、増加している。貧困の大きな原因の1つである人的資本の不十分な形成が児童労働や国際労働移動と関係し合っているという事実は見過ごされてきた。本研究はこれに着目し、児童労働や国際労働移動から貧困問題に接近した。貧困解消という社会的に重要な課題を研究対象としたばかりでなく、これまで行なわれなかった方法でこの問題に取り組んだことが、本研究の社会的、学術的意義である。