Investigation of lipid associated alpha-synuclein metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kasai Takashi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70516062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 敏樹  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30264782)
大島 洋一  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50516060)
徳田 隆彦  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80242692)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsα-synuclein / パーキンソン病 / 脂質 / リポ蛋白 / αsynuclein
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We postulated a lipid-associated α-synuclein (α-syn) as unknown molecular aspect of α-syn can relate to the α-syn metabolism and PD mechanism. To confirm its presence, we conducted the three independent proteochemical approaches as following. First,α-syn immunoreactivities were observed in fractions with VLDL, LDL, and HDL by size exclusion chromatography. The corresponding lipoprotein fraction collected by ultracentrifugation also contained α-syn. We also developed the method to purify lipid associated α-syn using lipid absorption column as a more convenient technique. Taken all together, lipid-associated α-syn are suggested to be accompanied mainly with HDL fractions containing ApoA1, ApoE, and Apo J.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はパーキンソン病の根本的な病態に関与するαシヌクレインの新しい存在様式を提案するものである。本研究によって明らかにされた脂質分子関連型αシヌクレインの存在は、αシヌクレイン代謝そのものを既存の脂質代謝調節薬によってコントロールできる可能性を支持するものであり、抗パーキンソン病治療開発スキームに新しい視点を加えた。