Establishment of a design system for innovative intelligence through -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA MASANOBU  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 准教授 (50379062)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデザイン / フューチャーセッション / アイデア創出 / 対話型ツール / 茶室 / 対話型 / デザイン思考 / 知化 / 創発 / アイデア創発 / 活性化ツール / コミュニケーション / 場のツール / 暗黙知 / デザインシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have designed a "tea room for thinking" using box sheets and emergency tents, and conducted an experiment to develop further discussions basing on the hypothesis that the dimension settings, shitsurai, design of the Japanese tea room which has been convenient for discussing good ideas by several people since ancient times, can promote the further discussions by creating the relaxing atmosphere for the participants.
Then, we conducted “Visualisation” and analysis by comparing with experimental results conducted in a space like an original conference room, by using independently developed analyzing chart and confirmed the effect of “lively discussion” giving intelligence to the ideas considered as tacit knowledge due to the design of the devices in this “tea room for thinking”.