Daily living specialized for Japanese elderly people and actual situation of Sarcopenia and prediction Related factors extraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionMusashino University (2016-2017)
Seitoku University (2015)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA katsuki  武蔵野大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10736854)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 要支援 / 軽度要介護 / 要支援・軽度要介護高齢者 / 高度生活機能 / 栄養 / 要介護高齢者 / QOL / 舌圧 / 日常生活活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Necessary assistance for the day service of the City of Chugoku district central city Required support; A survey was conducted on the prevalence of sarcopenia and related factors for 238 elderly people who require mild care. The prevalence of sarcopenia was about 50% higher than the results of previous studies for healthy volunteers. In addition, as a factor related to Sarcopenia,
Function (JST Version Activity Capability Index: Social Participation), Presence of Hobby, Tongue Pressure, Nutritional State (Albumin, Protein), Diabetes, Cerebrovascular Disease, TUG (timed up & go test) was extracted