Project/Area Number |
15K17153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Shujitsu University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakuraki Rie 就実大学, 経営学部, 講師 (10707095)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 製品増殖 / 製品戦略 / 組織慣性 / ブランド志向 / 流通チャネル / マーケティング / チャネル戦略 / 営業 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research reveals two step mechanisms behind the product proliferation which a firm does not necessarily improve its performance. First, intra- and inter-organizational inertia makes it difficult to decide to proliferate products rationally. Second, even if a firm decide to introduce products and brands rationally, problems can occur in the organizational process. In case of Shiseido, such factors as differentiation and inconsistency between departments as to performance objectives, power imbalances between departments, and an organizational culture which had been more focused on the corporate, “Shiseido” brand rather than a number of individual product brands had an effect on product-performance relationships.