Roles of TGF-beta in HTLV-1-infected T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Yoshiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (10723819)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / ATL / TGF-beta / IL-10 / 免疫抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adult T cell Leukemia (ATL) is caused by infection with Human T cell Leukemia Virus-1 (HTLV-1). HTLV-1-specific immune responses are suppressed in ATL, and infected cells themselves are reported to be regulatory T cell-like. In this study, we investigated the regulation of HTLV-1-infected cells by immune suppressive cytokines, TGF-beta and IL-10. We found that the infected cell lines tested responded to TGF-beta weakly whereas IL-10 may promote proliferation of HTLV-1-infected cells.