New recombinant BCG and dormancy state of tuberculosis: Is it possible to eliminate tuberculosis from host?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Yumiko  国立感染症研究所, ハンセン病研究センター 感染制御部, 主任研究官 (50554507)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsBCG / 結核菌 / 潜伏感染 / ワクチン / 感染症 / 結核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I inoculated mice with recombinant BCG, BCG-PHM. BCG-PHM is known to have high vaccine efficacy against tuberculosis. After mice were infected with tuberculosis, I purifired RNA from lungs of these mice. I then analysed gene expression by tuberculosis and by infected host cells.
From tuberculosis-infected murine lungs, I obtained only little amount of RNA derived from tuberculosis. Therefore, it was difficult to analysis the expression of many kinds of genes. However, it was suggested that the dormancy-related gene was upregulated in tuberculosis which infected BCG-PHM-vaccinated mice. It was also revealed that strong immune response was induced by tuberculosis infection after the inoculation of BCG-PHM in murine lungs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、BCG接種を行ったマウス肺中に存在する結核菌が休眠状態に移行しているか解析する目的で実施された。結核菌に感染したヒトでは、免疫系により結核菌の増殖が抑制されるものの結核菌の一部は休眠状態となる。休眠状態の結核菌は肉芽腫と呼ばれる構造の中に存在し、免疫細胞からの攻撃を受けにくい。
本研究においてBCG接種後に結核菌を感染させたマウスの肺中に存在する結核菌は休眠状態に移行していることが示唆されたため、抗結核菌ワクチンの開発には休眠状態に移行する結核菌への対応を考慮する必要があることが推測できた。