Project/Area Number |
15K20327
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Iida Hideo 順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (30751078)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / 表皮角化細胞 / 培養表皮シート / ケラチン / コラーゲン / Ⅶ型コラーゲン / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 培養皮膚 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Adipose-derived stem cells were co-cultured with dermal fibroblasts on type IV collagen in Dulbecco’s modified Eagle’s medium containing all-trans retinoic acid (ATRA) and bone morphogenetic protein 4 (BMP4). Next, the cells were co-cultured with dermal fibroblasts in keratinocyte serum-free medium (KSFM) lacking ATRA and BMP4, followed by culturing in KSFM on type IV collagen in the absence of other cells. Approximately, 80% of these differentiated cells stained positive for keratin 10, although undifferentiated cells did not. It was thought that 45% of these cells differentiated into keratinocyte-like cells. These differentiated cells were seeded, cultured, and lifted to the air-liquid interface, on fibroblasts-embedded type I collagen gel covered with type IV collagen. However, it was impossible to prepare a 3D culture cell sheet with sufficient strengths for clinical application. It was necessary to develop appropriate scaffolds.