R-V Dynamics Illusion on Mixed Reality Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Asako  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (20324832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 秀行  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (10367998)
大槻 麻衣  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (30609095)
橋口 哲志  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70710581)
柴田 史久  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (80314425)
松室 美紀  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 助教 (90822859)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords複合現実感 / クロスモーダル / 錯覚 / 重さ / R-V Dynamics Illusion
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using Mixed Reality (MR) technology, it is possible to draw CG images superimposed on phenomena occurring in the real world and intentionally create a difference between visual and tactile sensations. Using this technology, we have discovered an illusory phenomenon called "R-V Dynamics Illusion," in which the weight of an object is perceived differently when there is a difference in the motion state of the real and virtual objects. For example, when a CG of a box filled with liquid is superimposed on a real box containing no liquid, the box feels lighter than it actually is when it is moved. In this research project, we investigated the conditions under which this illusion can occur, the absolute threshold and discrimination threshold, and the mechanism of this illusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視触覚それぞれでの錯覚研究の歴史は古いが,視触覚融合による効果については,まだ十分に解明されていない.本研究は,同分野にMR型視覚刺激という新しい方法・知覚体験を導入し,新たな錯覚現象の発見や人間の知覚メカニズムの解明に寄与する点に特徴がある.本研究課題が対象とする「R-V Dynamics Illusion」は,研究代表者らが新たに発見したクロスモーダルによる錯覚現象である.本研究で得られるこの新たな錯覚現象に関する知見は,知覚心理学分野において純学術的に価値が高いだけでなく,各種MR応用システムの表現力向上のために活用することも可能である.