Defense mechanism against lifestyle diseases by ubiquitin-like modifier UFM1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
watanabe masashi  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (10632424)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsユビキチン様修飾分子 / UFM1 / Ufm1 / ゲノム / クロマチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
UFM1ylated proteins containing substrates reported previously were identified by mass spectrometric analysis of affinity-purified UFM1-conjugates. We confirmed that some of these substrate candidates were actually subjected to UFM1 conjugation by in vivo UFMylation assay. Among these substrates, we focused on LTA4H, which was one of leukotriene-metabolizing enzyme. We found that UFM1 not only covalently binds to LTA4H, but also non-covalently. Furthermore, we found that UFM1 knockdown increased the amount of leukotriene B4, which was the metabolite of LTA4H. These results suggest that UFM1 regulates leukotriene metabolism via LTA4H.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の社会において、日本人の死亡原因に生活習慣病が多くを占めるようになり、この中でも動脈硬化の進行をいかに制御するかということが焦点となっている。厚生労働省の平成22年度国民医療費の調査によると、生活習慣病は約3割を占めており、社会・倫理的な観点からも重要である。UFM1は生活習慣病に対して防御的に機能することが知られているが、その詳しいメカニズムはこれまでのところ明らかではなかった。本研究により、生活習慣病との関連が指摘されている慢性炎症の制御因子として重要なロイコトリエン代謝酵素とUFM1の関係が明らかとなってきた。治療標的として将来の医学の発展への貢献も期待できると思われる。