| Project/Area Number |
16K00063
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Statistical science
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
船木 真理 徳島大学, 病院, 特任教授 (10467821)
秦 明子 徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (20570948)
熊谷 秋三 九州大学, キャンパスライフ・健康支援センター, 教授 (80145193)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 栄養疫学 / 食事パターン / 身体活動 / 3軸加速度計 / 縮小次元回帰 / 加速度計 / 主成分分析 / 疫学 / 統計科学 / 運動疫学 / メタボリックシンドローム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the development of methodology for analysis of dietary habits data, the problems of existing methods of dietary pattern extraction related to disease onset were organized and new methods were developed. When the method was applied to the data of the population of Tokushima prefecture, we could extract the dietary pattern related to the onset of metabolic syndrome. The exercise habits data revealed how physical activity habits in the Japanese are changing by analyzing the amount of physical activity measured in the same group at two points in 2009 and 2012. Furthermore, it is important to recommend not only increasing exercise but also reducing sitting time.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
栄養データは新たに開発した方法により、既存のデータからも重要な知見を得ることが出来ることが明らかとなり、これまでのデータの価値がますます高まる。 運動習慣データは、3軸加速度計という装置を用いた客観的評価により、これまでの質問紙とは異なるリアルタイムのデータから人々の生活パターンを科学できることが示され、今後の身体活動データの在り方が明らかになった。また実際のデータ解析の結果から、身体活動の増加と座位時間の減少は必ずしも関連しておらず、ともに推奨する必要があることが分かったことは大きな社会的意義をもっていると考える。