Study on effectiveness of inspection under imperfect inspectoin and application to maintenance activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SATO TAKASHI  神戸学院大学, 共通教育センター, 准教授 (30304405)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords不完全点検 / 点検しきい値 / ユニット重要度 / 構造関数 / システム構造 / コンポーネントの重要度 / inspection threshold / multi-state / imperfect inspcetion / 2次元故障特性 / 信頼性 / 保全計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It considered the existence of effective inspection opportunities under imperfect inspection.The inspection opportunity (period) of a system composed of multiple units was approximately derived.
The structure function, inspection capability, and a reliability function were considered in the derivation.In addition, for the purpose of expansion to multivariate fault distribution, it derived the inspection period under bivariate fault distributions.Focusing on the importance of the units, it examined the inspection order of the units, which consist of the system, under imperfect inspection.As a result, it was confirmed that the unit importance, reliability, and inspection capability of the unit affect the inspection order.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会を支えるインフラストラクチャーの延命・長寿命化にともない,適切な保全活動の必要性が,近年急速に伸びてきている。不完全点検環境下において,真の状態が点検では分からない以上,点検結果に基づく保全活動の意思決定には誤った意思決定を下すリスクを少なからず伴う。本研究では、誤った意思決定下す可能性が高い不完全点検を排除する点検しきい値を導出した。この点検しきい値を利用することで、不要な点検を回避し,点検に必要なコストの削減ができ,さらには、間違った意思決定によりもたらされる本来不必要なコストの削減も期待できる。