Program evaluation of "Death Education" for University Students
Project/Area Number |
16K04228
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujii Miwa 関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (20330392)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 死生観 / Death Education / プログラム開発 / 効果測定 / 優生思想 / 死生学 / デス・エデュケーション / プログラム / 大学生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since modern society values people based on productivity and efficiency, not only the disabled and the elderly, but also young people are struggling with the value of their own existence. In order to find the meaning of one's life, it is crucial to think about death and life. Although “Death Education” has received attention, few universities offer the programs, and no research has been done on its content validity or its effectiveness. This study developed a death education program for university students and analyzed its effectiveness. The results showed that the program had a significant impact on students' views of life and death. In addition, paired t-test revealed that after the course, students became more positive about thinking about death and more willing to actively live their own lives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
最も大きな意義は、大学における死生観教育の効果を明らかにすることで、その必要性を示すことができたことである。具体的には、①死生観教育の内容的に妥当性のあるフレイムワークを提示できたこと、②学生の死生観(生と死に対する考えや価値観)の構成概念を明らかにできたこと、③効果測定によって、死生観教育が学生の死生観に影響を与え、さらに「死を考えること」や「生き抜くこと」への肯定的態度に有意な変化があったことが明らかになったことの3点である。本研究によって、今後の大学教育における死生観プログラムの積極的な展開に一つの根拠を提示することができたと考える。