The development of e-learning program to enhance stress coping ability for university students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA TOMOKO  九州大学, キャンパスライフ・健康支援センター, 准教授 (40618071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶谷 康介  九州大学, キャンパスライフ・健康支援センター, 准教授 (10597272)
川本 淳平  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (10628473)
福盛 英明  九州大学, キャンパスライフ・健康支援センター, 准教授 (40304844)
李 暁燕  九州大学, 共創学部, 准教授 (70726322)
小田 真二  九州大学, キャンパスライフ・健康支援センター, 講師 (60618073)
高柳 茂美  九州大学, キャンパスライフ・健康支援センター, 講師 (80216796)
舩津 文香  九州大学, キャンパスライフ・健康支援センター, 講師 (80778928)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大学生 / eラーニング / ストレス対処 / 健康教育 / e-ラーニング / ストレス対処能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to research how e-learning program regarding psychological growth and life skills work effectively. First of all, we developed e-learning contents for university students to enhance stress coping. Then we made a survey of students’ evaluations for the e-learning contents and verify the effects. Based on the results, we improved technical problems, added new practicing videos and e-learning contents. All the contents were translated into both English and Chinese. Most subjects had high interested in this kind of e-learning program, and their mental health and the knowledge of stress coping improved. However, the independence and motivations of them are important. It is also essential to offer the real experiences through lectures or workshops linked to the e-learning program, so that students can integrate the learnings into daily life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の学生相談におけるICTの活用は開発途上であるが,より多くの学生に心理教育的なサービスを提供するために,テクノロジーの活用を検討していく必要がある.また,社会全体として,心の健康教育やメンタルヘルスの予防はこれまで以上に重視されてきているものの,いかに多くの人々に予防的な活動を行い,ストレス耐性を向上させるかについての十分な実践は行われていない.本研究では,実際にe-ラーニング教材を作成し,大学生がそれらを視聴することにより,精神的健康度の改善およびストレス対処の知識向上が得られる可能性が示唆された.今後,ICTを活用した心の健康教育における効果的なあり方についてさらなる検討が求められる.