| Project/Area Number |
16K05212
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Basic analysis
| Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
應和 宏樹 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10549158)
松本 敏隆 静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (20229561)
小林 和夫 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (80103612)
野井 貴弘 首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 客員研究員 (90736555)
| Research Collaborator |
TOMIZAWA Yukino
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 非線形半群 / リプシッツ作用素半群 / 準線形発展方程式 / 変異方程式 / 保存型偏微分方程式 / 乗法的確率外力 / サイズ構造人口モデル / 衝撃波許容条件 / 単独保存則方程式 / Triebel-Lizorkin空間 / Busemann空間 / kinetic解 / 抽象準線形発展方程式 / Besov Morrey空間 / 非線形保存型偏微分方程式 / 常微分方程式 / バナッハ空間 / 発展方程式 / 変動指数 / 非拡大型写像 / つ非線形保存型方程式 / 解析学 / 実関数論 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A main result establishes the existence and uniqueness, under a type of dissipativity condition, of the solution of an initial value problem involving a mutational equation (a substitute for differential equations) in a complete metric space. The existence and uniqueness results of the solution to an abstract quasi-linear evolution equation in a Banach space are obtained by applying the result. Another result establishes the global well-posedness of the abstract Cauchy problem for a quasi-linear evolution equation in a real Banach space, where the domains of the quasi-linear operators are not necessarily dense or constant. An application of the result to a size-structured population model is given. The other result establishes the well-posedness, in a kinetic formulation, of the initial- (nonhomogeneous) Dirichlet boundary value problem for a scalar non-linear conservation law with a multiplicative stochastic forcing.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来のバナッハ空間における消散条件を満たす常微分方程式の初期値問題の適切性に関する理論からは導くことのできなかった, バナッハ空間における準線形発展方程式の初期値問題の適切性に関する典型的な結果が, 距離空間における変異方程式の初期値問題の適切性に関する理論から導けたことの意義は大きい. 距離空間における変異方程式に関する理論を整備・拡張することにより, より広範な非線形発展方程式に適用可能な理論が得られる可能性が高まった. また, 微分概念の反省を含む, 非線形解析一般に係る基礎概念と手法についての新たな可能性をも孕む研究成果である.