Project/Area Number |
16K09313
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高山 哲治 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (10284994)
北村 晋志 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (60564490)
六車 直樹 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (90325283)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | p62 / オートファジー / p62 / CRISPR Cas / p62 / Caspase8 / アポトーシス / 下部消化管学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that p62 can regulate a caspase-8-dependent apoptosis in response to 5-FU and CPT-11 against colorectal cancer. We investigated cytotoxic effect of 5-FU and CPT-11 using p62 knocked down colon cancer cell lines in vitro and in vivo. P62 Knockdown attenuated apoptosis compared with control cell line. In addition, expression of LC3-II, C3 and C8 were enhanced in control cell line compared with p62 knocked down cell.These results suggest that p62 may be a mediator of cross-talk between autophagy and apoptosis and provide a mechanism by which autophagy inhibition can promote tumor cell death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の特色は、抗癌剤とオートファジー阻害剤を併用することにより、p62自体が直接caspase8を凝集、活性化し、強いアポトーシスを誘導するという新しい抗腫瘍活性(Aの機序を解明することである。また、p62を標的とした癌治療法を開発するという点がきわめて独創的であると考える。p62がオートファジーとアポトーシスのクロストークを担う重要な因子であることが明らかとなれば、大腸癌のみならず、他癌腫においてもp62を標的とした新しい癌治療法の開発に繋がると考える。