Deveopment of methods to establish cell-line of parathyroid cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KAKUTA Takatoshi  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (50276854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金井 厳太  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (00535221)
澤田 佳一郎  東海大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (10420952)
Research Collaborator MORIYA Hitomi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords副甲状腺細胞 / 副甲状腺機能亢進症 / 二次性副甲状腺機能亢進症 / 細胞増殖 / 副甲状腺 / 内分泌学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because the frequency of cell division in parathyroid gland is very low, in vitro culture of the parathyroid cell is extremely difficult. Many attempts to immortalize the parathyroid cell by gene transfer have not succeed. To progress the study of hyperparathyroidism for the purpose of development of new treatments, we have been searched the method to proliferate the parathyroid cells.
In this study, two methods were developed to elongate the lifespan of cultured parathyroid cells. One was transfection of microRNA which is characteristic in the hyperplasia parathyroid gland into the primary culture. The other was increase in frequency of the cell division through the shift of cell state from G0- to G1-state by treatment with calcimimetics. Both methods enabled the long-term maintenance of the parathyroid cell in vitro, and established the culture system to persist for the use in the hyperparathyroidism studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常、副甲状腺細胞の分裂頻度は非常に低いが、腎不全が進行し透析治療が開始されると副甲状腺細胞の増殖が刺激されて副甲状腺機能亢進症が発症する。副甲状腺の過形成と副甲状腺ホルモンの過剰分泌は骨代謝や心血管系の異常を引き起こして患者の予後を悪化させる。副甲状腺機能亢進症の発症と進行の機序を明らかにし、新たな治療法の開発を推進するために副甲状腺細胞の培養系を用いた研究は必須であるが、これまでに株細胞も確立されておらず、その培養は非常に困難であった。本研究で開発された培養法は、副甲状腺細胞初代培養の長期維持を可能とするもので、副甲状腺機能亢進症の研究の使用に耐えうるものとして有用であると考える。