| Project/Area Number |
16K13266
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Miyagi Gakuin Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
YUSA Noriaki 宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (40182670)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金 情浩 京都女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70513852)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 目的格関係代名詞 / 介在効果 / 繰り上げ構文 / DVD / 社会性 / 目的語関係節 / 代名詞 / 短期記憶 / 漸増的文処理 / 類似性に基づく干渉 / 主語繰り上げ構文 / 母語からの転移 / 目的語関係代名詞 / 手がかりに基づく文解析 / 相対最小性 / 効果的教授法 / フィラーと空所の依存関係 / 教授効果 / 類似性の干渉 / 言語処理 / 教材開発 / 類似性にもとずく干渉 / 文処理 / 英語教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have obtained three results from this study: (1) We insist, adopting the insights from L1 processing research based on a featural Relativized Minimality, that intervention is also a key factor influencing L2 learners' processing difficulties of object relative clauses (ORCs). To reduce the difficulties, we propose that in the early stage of teaching ORCs, the subject of the embedded relative clause should be a pronoun, not a lexically restricted NP often used in ESL textbooks; (2) Japanese learners of English rely more on L1 transfer than on locality (intervention) in the construal of reflexives in English raising constructions; (3) Our fMRI data show that a human being's presence in learning L2 syntax caused functional changes in Broca's area but DVD-based learning did not, indicating that the quality of linguistic input matters in L2 acquisition. The result implies that learning L2 in a richer social context may well lead to closer native-like attainment of L2 processing.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本人英語学習者は、目的語関係代名詞の知識があったとしても、リアルタイムで言語を処理する必要のある産出・理解の場面では、関係節の使用を避けるか、使用したとしても正確さが欠ける。この問題を解決するために、本研究は、目的語関係内の主語に代名詞を用いて言語処理の負荷を軽減する指導案を提案した。この提案は、目的語関係節の有効な指導案が存在しない英語教育において、大きな社会的意義を有していると思われる。また、外国語の学習で、人を介して双方向で学ぶ場合とDVDのように一方通行の教材で学ぶ場合とでは、学習後の脳活動に差が出るという研究成果は、遠隔授業の有効性を考えるうえで学術的かつ社会的意義は大きい。