| Project/Area Number |
16K13309
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
| Research Institution | National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities |
Principal Investigator |
MAMIYA Ikuko 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 福祉機器開発部, 研究員 (30455381)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 福祉機器 / 認知症 / 精神障害者 / ICT・IRT / 文化人類学 / 医療人類学 / ICF / ICT・IRT技術 / 認知症高齢者 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
How can we collaborate cultural anthropology (medical anthropology) and assistive technologies (ATs) development? The anthropological research of the elderlies with dementia who use ATs (ex. social robot) at home clarified qualitative changes in their daily lives (relationship with social robot, competition, etc.) and the construction factors of their reality (correspondence of family or professionals, etc.). These cases were summarized by ICF, for having common framework. In addition, four discussions with engineers clarified that the methods and perspectives of cultural anthropology (medical anthropology) are useful for the ATs development proceedings in the community and the engineers’ understanding of AT users’ real lives, needs, and reasonable accommodation. We are preparing to provide information such as check sheets for ATs development with users.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、文化人類学の調査方法に由来するミニエスノブラフィや参与観察が製品開発で注目されているが、経済力の弱い障害者や高齢者の利用に至らない例が多い。本研究は、在宅認知症高齢者および精神障害者の生活向上と問題解決を図ろうとする福祉機器開発研究と、認知症者、精神障害者の生活を詳細に分析した文化人類学(医療人類学)との連携を図り、知的搾取ではなく、当事者の複雑な生活課題の解決に貢献する、先例のない実践的な研究である。また日本における福祉機器をめぐる文化人類学的研究は少なく、学術的にも意義ある研究である。