Project/Area Number |
16K21020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Area studies
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Kenta 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 研究員 (00749062)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ユーゴスラヴィア / 民族 / ナショナリズム / 多民族 / 現代史 / 社会主義 / 連邦 / 1989年 / ボスニア・ヘルツェゴヴィナ / 大衆 / セルビア / ヴォイヴォディナ / スロヴェニア / 西洋史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project reexamined the role of nationalism in the multinational society of the Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (1945-1991). Nationalism in a federal state tends to be regarded as what can endanger its integrity, much like the Yugoslav breakup in the 1990s. This study attempted to grasp the ambivalent aspects of nationalism that were related to the Yugoslav multinational experiences (positive and negative)--from the society's formation through its maintenance and eventual collapse--and endeavored to understand the dynamism throughout the period of the state's existence. These concepts were explored through the following four main points: 1) nationalism was the presupposition for building and maintaining a multinational society; 2) nationalism was the foundation of the rhetoric for political and economic needs; 3) unitary Yugoslavism embraced nationalism of each nation; and 4) nationalism grew and became more radicalized as the country neared collapse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
社会主義ユーゴスラヴィアのナショナリズムは、従来の研究では、最終的な国家解体やその後の戦争に対する着目から、連邦国家の統合を危うくする原理や現象として考えられることが多い。本研究は、解体過程に議論を留めるのではなく、国家の形成からの連続性のなかでナショナリズムの機能を検討した。これにより、統一国家の前提であり、同時に国家の崩壊因子でもあったナショナリズムの両義的な側面を捉え、国家の存続時代を通してその動態を示すことができた。またそうした歴史研究に基づく成果から、現代のナショナリズムをめぐる諸問題の多面的な理解や議論の豊潤化に向けて、他地域とも比較可能な視座を提示することができたと考える。