Showa 14-16 Elucidation of the actual situation of national physical fitness training by the Ski Association of Japan under the Ministry of Health and Welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Hiroshi  日本福祉大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (10222720)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords体力養成・精神作興 / 全日本スキー連盟 / 一般スキー術要項 / 全国スキー講習会 / 全国皆スキー行進 / バッジテスト / スキー指導者 / 戦時期 / スキー / 指導者講習会 / 戦時下 / 体力養成 / バッチテスト / 地方 / 管理 / 講習会 / 1級 / 2級 / スキー連盟 / 一般スキー要項 / 競技力 / 国民体力 / テキスト / 昭和14年 / 国民皆スキー行進 / スキー行進 / 全国 / 総力戦体制下
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the study, the process by which the Ski Association of Japan changed its policy from competitive skiing to national physical fitness training and spiritual development from 1939 to 1941 during the Sino-Japanese War was clarified, and the following was clarified.
The federation initially created a new general skiing guideline with the aim of integrating skiing technology, and based on it, holds seminars and batch tests nationwide every year to disseminate unified technology. I found a leader for this. In addition, February 26th is the day of the ski march, and ceremonies and marches are held nationwide to promote mental development and physical fitness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究の成果の学術的意義として,戦時下といった特別な時期にでスポーツ団体である全日本スキー連盟が,如何なる活動を実施したのか解明することは,スポーツが戦時下に果たす役割を解明することに繋がる.正確な分析にもとづく研究が必要である.
研究の社会的な意義として,スポーツの益々の発展は人類の発展に深く関係している.スポーツによる人類平和のために基本的役割を深く理解するために,戦時下でのスポーツ活動を理解することは重要な意義がある.