Studies on geometry and algebra of knots and local moves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2020)
Osaka Electro-Communication University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takuji  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60382024)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords結び目 / 局所変形 / 仮想結び目 / 溶接結び目 / パス変形 / Conway多項式 / ねじれ多項式 / シェル変形 / Alexander多項式 / Jones多項式 / 3次元多様体 / フロースパイン / トポロジー / 結び目理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this studies, we obtain several results about relationships among local moves and invariants of knots. (1) We show that the pass move is an unknotting operation for welded knots. (2) We give a partial answer about the realization problem of Conway polynomials for a welded knot of pass unknotting number one. (3) We give a characterization of the writhe polynomial for a virtual knot in terms of shell moves. We also generalize it for 2-component virtual links. (4) We obtain an invariant of a closed oriented 3-manifold via its virtual knot diagram presentation and local moves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は局所変形を通して,結び目の幾何的・代数的性質やそれらの関連性を明らかにすることであった.(1)古典的結び目ではパス変形は結び目解消操作でないため,溶接結び目特有の現象であり,溶接結び目の幾何的な研究の発展につながると考えている.(2)任意のConway多項式を実現するパス変形1回でほどける古典的結び目の構成は未解決であるが,溶接結び目での構成法からの応用が期待される.(3)仮想結び目の代数的不変量を特徴付ける局所変形を導入できた.別の不変量に対する同様の研究の展開が示唆される.(4)有向閉3次元多様体の計算可能な不変量を図式から得られたことは1つの研究方向を与えたと考えられる.