Pathological analysis of Graves' disease using highly sensitive thyroid stimulating antibody assay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA YOH  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30243231)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバセドウ病 / 甲状腺刺激抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autoantibodies (TSAbs) that stimulate the thyroid present in the blood of Graves 'disease patients are responsible for the Graves' disease. Since it is difficult for humans to immediately try a new treatment for Graves' disease, it is necessary to examine it in vitro. Therefore, lymphocytes in the blood of patients with Graves' disease were cultured, and it was examined whether or not TSAb could be detected in the culture medium by a highly sensitive measurement method. An increase in cyclic AMP, which is an index of TSAb, could be confirmed in the culture medium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでは、バセドウ病患者の血液中のリンパ球を培養しても培養液中に甲状腺を刺激する自己抗体(TSAb)を検出できなかったため、バセドウ病の新たな治療薬の候補を体外で検討することはできなかった。今回の研究で、十分ではないもののTSAbの指標となるサイクリックAMPの増加を培養液中で確認できたため、将来、体外の検討でTSAbの産生を抑制できた治療薬のみを人で投与することができるようになると期待される。