Elucidation of phosphorylase-dependent metabolisms of plant and animal polysaccharides in higher fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Chiku Kazuhiro  日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 講師 (30711618)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords微生物酵素 / 高等真菌 / キノコ / オリゴ糖 / 代謝 / 酵素 / 応用微生物 / 糖 / バイオマス / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mushrooms, which are higher fungi, contribute significantly to the maintenance of the carbon cycle system in the earth's ecosystems, and are one of the microbial species with excellent metabolic functions of plant and animal polysaccharides. Although mushrooms possess a variety of carbohydrate-related enzymes for efficient degradation and metabolism of these polysaccharides, the enzymes involved in their intracellular metabolism have not been well analyzed.
In this study, we were able to discover various carbohydrate-related enzymes involved in the intracellular metabolism of plant and animal polysaccharides possessed by mushrooms, and to accumulate new academic knowledges on their systematic classifications and substrate specificities. Our results will provide a base for understanding the unique metabolic systems in higher fungi.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らは多くの細菌種より新規ホスホリラーゼを発見している。この発見は微生物が自然環境下で生存競争に勝ち残るために,多糖・オリゴ糖をエネルギー獲得に向けて効率良く代謝する、ホスホリラーゼ依存型代謝系の存在を示唆するものである。本研究は高等菌類であるキノコにおいて初めて,その代謝系を解明することを目的にしたことに学術的意義がある。
特にキノコにおいては植物性・動物性多糖の細胞内代謝系に関与する多様な酵素群の存在は示唆されつつも、十分な解析が進められていない。本研究成果は、高等真菌類であるキノコが保有するユニークな糖代謝機構を解明するための,重要な学術的知見の一つになっていくだろう。