Project/Area Number |
17K16612
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Respiratory surgery
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 肺瘻 / 細胞シート / 肺瘻閉鎖 / 細胞パッチ / 線維芽細胞 / ラット繊維芽細胞 / PGAシート / フィブリン糊 / iPS細胞 / スフェロイド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fisrt We made the model rats with pulmonary fistula, and we operated on them to close the pulmonary fistula with using fiblin glue or polyglycic asid sheet. After a certain period of time after surgery we observed changes in the chest cavity. We could see adhesion in their chest cavity of almost all cases, especially in fiblin glue cases. Second we tried to creat the new cell sheet that was made of aoutologous firoblast for treatment of pulmonary fistula.We gathered the fibroblast from skin of rat. We cultured the fibloblast and mede the cell sheet using Molding method. The sheet was too weak to be grafted on the pulmonary fistula, then to increase strength of the sheet is still an issue in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既存の肺瘻閉鎖法である生体糊、PGAシートでの治療法では高確率で胸腔内に癒着を伴うことが懸念される。そのため、臨床現場での繰り返す気胸症例においては治療を重ねることで治療侵襲が大きくなってしまうと言える。 今回、Molding法を用いて比較的簡便に細胞シート作成することが出来たが、その強度を得ることが出来なかった。その原因をさらに検索し、新規治療法の開発に繋げることが出来るのではないかと考える。