Project/Area Number |
18201033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural disaster science
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAMURA Fumihiko Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40213243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MINOURA Koji 東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10133852)
MIYAGI Toyohiko 東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (00137580)
MATSUMOTO Hideaki 東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (30173909)
KOSHIMURA Shunichi 東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50360847)
MAKI Norio 京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (40283642)
TAKAHASI Tomoyuki 関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (40261599)
GOTO Kazuhisa 千葉工業大学, 惑星探査研究センター, 上級研究員 (10376543)
KOIWA Naohito 弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70296002)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUGAWARA Daisuke 東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, GCOE研究員
YANAGISAWA Hideaki 東電設計株式式会社, 社会基盤, 社員
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 沿岸環境インパクト / 普及・復興 / 回復 / 津波堆積物 / 被害推定 / マングローブ / 津波解析石移動 / 家屋被害推定 / マングローブ被害 / 津波 / 自然災害 / 環境変動 / 津波石移動 / 生態系修復 / 再建・再定住 / 地形変化 / 津波被害推定 / 植生・生態系への影響 / 土砂・岩移動 / 復旧・復興過程の追跡調査 / 植生の減災機能 |
Research Abstract |
The development of the Tsunami engineering is discussed through field investigation and analysis of the 2004 Indian ocean tsunami and its disaster. The fragility function to estimate tsunami damage on housing and human, numerical modeling of debris and sand movement by the tsunami and its current, the role of green belt such as mangrove to mitigate its impact and their limitation, and comprehensive impact on morphology and coastal environment and recovery process have been studied. The results through such researches and studies focusing on the recovery under the project should contribute the preparedness and mitigation for tsunami disaster with low frequency and high impact.