Research on general structure of consciousness based on Husserl's phenomenology of time-consciousness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Murata Norio  東海大学, 文学部, 教授 (80514976)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords現象学 / 時間意識 / 時間 / 意識 / フッサール / ブレンターノ / 時間的経験の哲学 / 知覚 / 時間経験の哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently Husserl's phenomenology of time consciousness has made a certain progress in text research, and also become more reevaluated by philosophy of mind and cognitive science. In the light of these trends I have studied Husserl's theory of time, namely on the one hand in relation to the Brentano school that formed the background of the early Husserl's philosophy, and on the other hand, in relation to the recent philosophy of temporal experience. As a result, I have found that Husserl's theory of time-perception and self-consciousness can give us an original argument. The results of this study will, primarily, renew the bibliographical findings, but they will also contribute to the innovation of the humanities, including brain science and cognitive science in recent years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フッサールの時間意識の議論は、日本を含めた大戦後の知的風景において、新たな主体のあり方の探求のための土台を提供してきた。そこではポストハイデガーの現象学に見られたように、合理性の彼岸を指し示すような現象学の限界として位置づけられた。しかしそもそもフッサールの時間論は、理性と学の基礎づけをめざす彼の哲学全体とともに発展したものであり、一方で伝統的に哲学が解明してきた習慣性や徳をそなえた主体ともよく折り合うが、他方で近年の人工知能や脳科学の新たな知見とも対話を可能にし、伝統的人文知と新たな科学的知見とが融合した総合的な人間科学の可能性を開くものであり、本研究はそうした性格の一端を示した。