| Project/Area Number |
18K07717
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鷺山 幸二 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20755243)
山崎 誘三 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00643347)
松浦 由布子 九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (40825345)
日野 卓也 九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (10807100)
筒井 聡一郎 九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (50825346)
藪内 英剛 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70380623)
本田 浩 九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (90145433)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 乳癌 / MRI / CEST / APT / 乳腺 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We assessed the usefulness of APT imaging to predict the biological status of breast cancers. The triple-negative (TN) cancers showed significantly higher APT signal intensity (SI) than the luminal type cancers and HER2 cancers. APT SI had weakly positive correlation with the Ki-67 labeling index. The mean APT SIs were significantly higher for high-Ki-67 (>30%) than low-Ki-67 (≦30%) cancers. There was no significant difference in the APT SIs among nuclear grades. These results were presented at European Congress of Radiology 2022 and a paper was published in Clinical Imaging.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
乳癌診療においては、組織型のみならず、ホルモンレセプターやHER2発現の有無、Ki-67などの生物学的所見が治療方針に大きな影響を与える。これらの診断には組織診が不可欠であるが、病変の一部のみでの評価となる生検材料と手術標本での結果が一致しないこともあり、侵襲度が低く病変全体を評価することのできる画像で予測をつけることは臨床的に有用である。本研究では内因性Chemical Exchange Saturation Transfer(CEST)法の一種であるAmide Proton Transfer (APT) イメージングにて計測したAPT信号が生物学的所見の予測に有用であることを示した。